Our Commitment to Data Privacy

African Leadership Academy (“ALA”) is committed to the privacy and security of personally identifiable data.

The processing of personal data is critical to ALA’s ability to fulfil its mission. It is necessary for program participants to be admitted and taught; for staffulty to be recruited; for alumni and network participants to be supported; for partners, donors, and other stakeholders to be engaged; and for the impact of the organization to be assessed, communicated, and continually furthered. We are committed to maintaining the confidence and trust of all stakeholders with respect to the privacy of their personally-identifiable data.

Our Data Privacy Philosophy and Data Privacy Policy make our commitments to protecting personal data clear. We protect our stakeholder’s privacy in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and related South African legislation, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation, global leading practices, and our commitment to good governance:

  • We are transparent about what data we are collecting about our stakeholders, how we are collecting it, and how and why we use it.
  • We respect the human dignity of all stakeholders and will not process personal data in a way that undermines that respect.
  • We recognize that we are the custodian of personal data belonging to our stakeholders, and ensure that our processes give effect to our stakeholders’ fundamental rights.
  • We hold ourselves accountable for the proper processing of our stakeholders’ personal data, and have policies and procedures in place to ensure that it is secure.